Privacy Policy

At Yourpay, we care about your security.

1. General

1.1.

This policy about handling of personal data (“Privacy Policy”) describes how Yourpay collects and processes information about you as a Business.

1.2.

The privacy policy applies to personal data that you provide to us or that we collect via Yourpay’s website (Homepage) and administration system (Admin).

1.3.

Yourpay is the data controller for your personal data. All inquiries to Yourpay can be made via the contact details listed in sentence 7.

2. What personal information do we collect, for what purposes and the legal basis for the processing

2.1.

When you visit the Website, we automatically collect information about you and your use of the Website, such as what type of browser you use, what search terms you use on the Website, your IP address, including your network location, and information about your computer.

2.1.1.

The purpose is to optimize the user experience and the Website’s function, as well as conduct targeted marketing, including retargeting via Facebook and Google. This processing of information is necessary in order for us to serve our interests in improving the Website and showing you relevant offers.

2.1.2.

The legal basis for the processing is the EU Personal Data Regulation Art 6, subsection 1, paragraph f.

2.2.

When you apply or communicate with us through the Website, we collect the information you provide yourself, such as name, address, e-mail address, telephone number and information about the IP address from which the application was made.

2.2.1.

The purpose is for us to offer you an agreement as well as fulfill our agreement with you, including to manage your rights. We can also process information about your application to comply with regulatory requirements, including accounting and bookkeeping. Upon application, the IP address is collected for the purpose, and to safeguard, of our interest in preventing fraud.

2.2.2.

The legal basis for the processing is the EU Personal Data Regulation Art 6, subsection 1, paragraph b, c and f.

2.3.

When you sign up for our newsletter, we collect information about your name, email address and possibly mobile number.

2.3.1.

The purpose is to fulfill our interest of delivering newsletters to you.

2.3.2.

The legal basis for the processing is the EU Personal Data Regulation Art 6, subsection 1, paragraph f.

2.4.

When you apply you will get access to our management system, in order to enter into a financial agreement we ask you to enter your business CVR number and bank information here as well as submit a copy of all the real owner’s identification. In addition, we continuously collect information during your use of the management system. We compare this information with other information we have about the Business you, including information about what you have processed, on your agreement with us.

2.4.1.

The purpose is to be able to manage your Acquiring agreement and provide you with the payment services associated with it.

2.4.2.

The legal basis for the processing is the EU Personal Data Regulation Art 6, subsection 1, paragraph b, c and f.

3. Recipients of Personal Information

3.1.

Information about business name, CVR NO., name, address, email, phone number and purpose and is passed on to external partners who process the information on our behalf. We use external partners for, among other things, technical operations and improvements to the Website, distribution of newsletters and targeted marketing, including retargeting, and for your assessment of our company and products.

Among other things, information about your name and email is provided to TrustPilot so that, on our behalf, an invitation to evaluate us on the TrustPilot website can be sent. If you choose to submit a review, TrustPilot will be the data controller for the information provided. These companies are data processors and under our instructions and process data for which we are responsible. The Data Processors are not allowed to use the information for any purpose other than fulfillment of the agreement with us and are subject to confidentiality.

We have entered into a written data processing agreement with all data processors that process personal data on our behalf.

3.2.

Two of these data processors, Google Analytics v / Google LLC. And Facebook Inc. is established in the United States. The necessary guarantees for transferring information to the United States are secured through the data processor’s certification under the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield, cf. EU Nature of the Personal Data Regulation Art 45.

3.2.1.

a copy of Google LLC’s certification can be found here.

3.2.2.

4. Your rights

4.1.

In order to generate transparency regarding the processing of your information, we, as a data controller, must inform you of your rights.

4.2.

Right of insight

4.2.1.

You are at all times entitled to ask us for information, among other things, what information we have registered about you, what purpose the registration serves, what categories of personal data and recipients of information, if any as well as information on where the information came from.

4.2.2.

You have the right to get a copy of the personal data we process about you. If you would like a copy of your personal information, please send a written request to support@yourpay.io.

You may be asked to document that you are the person you say you are.

4.3.

Right to correction

4.3.1.

You have the right to have incorrect personal information about yourself corrected by us. If you become aware that there is an error in the information that we have registered about you, you are encouraged to contact us in writing in order for the information to be corrected.

4.4.

Right of deletion

4.4.1.

In some cases, you have the right to have all or some of your personal information deleted by us, for example, if you revoke your consent and we do not have another legal basis to continue processing. To the extent that continued processing of your information is necessary, eg for us to comply with our legal obligations, or for legal claims to be established, enforced or defended, we are not required to delete your personal data.

4.5.

The right to restrict processing to storage

4.5.1.

In some cases, you have the right to restrict the processing of your personal data to storage only, for example if you believe that the information we process about you is incorrect.

4.6.

Right to data portability

4.6.1.

In some cases, you have the right to restrict the processing of your personal data to storage only, for example if you believe that the information we process about you is incorrect.

4.7.

Right of object

4.7.1.

You have the right at any time to object to our processing of your personal data for the purpose of direct marketing, including the profiling undertaken in order to target our direct marketing.

4.7.2.

You also have the right, at any time, for reasons relating to your personal situation, to object to the processing of your personal data which we undertake on the basis of our legitimate interests, cf. sentence 2.1 and 2.3.

4.8.

The right to withdraw consent

4.8.1.

You have the right at any time to revoke the consent you have given us for a given processing of personal data, including for the profiling done by you as a member of the customer club. If you wish to withdraw your consent, please contact us at support@yourpay.io

4.9.

The right to complain

4.9.1.

You have the right at any time to file a complaint with the Data Inspectorate, Borgergade 28, 5, 1300 København K about our processing of your personal data.

The complaint can be filed, among other things, by emailing dt@datatilsynet.dk or by phone +45 33 19 32 00.

5. Deleting Personal Data

5.1.

Information collected about your use of the Website, cf. sentence 2.1. is deleted at the latest when you have not used the website for 1 year

5.2.

Information collected in relation to your subscription to our newsletter will be deleted when your newsletter consent is withdrawn, unless we have another basis for processing the information.

5.3.

Information collected about your use of Admin cf. sentence 2.4. is deleted at the latest when you have not used the system for 5 years. Accounting material is kept for 5 years to the end of a financial year in order to comply with the requirements of the Accounting requirements.

6. Security

6.1.

We have implemented appropriate technical and organizational security measures against the accidental or illegal destruction, loss, alteration or deterioration of personal data and against the knowledge or misuse of unauthorized persons.

6.2.

Only employees who have a real need to access your personal information to do their job have access to it.

7. Contact information

7.1.

Yourpay ApS is the data controller for the personal data that is collected via the Website and Admin.

7.2.

If you have any questions or comments regarding this Privacy Policy or would like to make use of one or more of your rights described in section 4, please contact:
Yourpay ApS Valhøjs Allé 158, 2610 Rødovre – Phone +45 70 555 678 – Email support@yourpay.io

8. Changes to the Privacy Policy

8.1.

If we make any changes to the Privacy Policy, you will be informed of this at your next visit to the Website and Admin.

8.2.

If you have subscribed to our Newsletter, you will be informed of the policy changes by sending information to your registered email address.

9. Versions

9.1.

This is version 1 of the Privacy Policy dated on 01/04 2018